Addiction Treatment Costs in Colombia

Complete price breakdown for rehab programmes, what's included, country comparisons, and realistic total trip estimates.

Price comparison, not a guaranteed saving: Published estimates on this page are illustrative planning ranges, not a surveyed market average, confirmed provider quotes or a promise of equivalent care. The relevant price depends on clinical intensity, staffing, medication, length of stay, medical clearance and whether detox or emergency services are actually available. Compare written like-for-like offers before drawing conclusions about savings.

Before comparing prices: is travel medically appropriate?

Arrange a clinical assessment first. Alcohol and benzodiazepine withdrawal can be medically dangerous; do not abruptly stop medications or alcohol to meet a flight schedule or save on a detox fee. Ask a licensed clinician whether stabilization should occur near home before travel. A destination facility that offers counseling may not be licensed or equipped for medically supervised withdrawal, psychiatric emergencies or complex co-occurring illnesses.

See the NIAAA guidance on dangerous alcohol withdrawal and our program-vetting guide.

Cost by Programme Type

ProgrammeDurationColombia CostUS Cost
Medical Detox7–10 days$1,500 – $5,000$5,000 – $20,000
Standard Inpatient30 days$4,000 – $10,000$20,000 – $50,000
Private Inpatient30 days$8,000 – $15,000$30,000 – $60,000
Extended Inpatient60 days$7,000 – $25,000$40,000 – $120,000
Long-Term Residential90 days$10,000 – $35,000$60,000 – $180,000
Luxury/Executive30 days$15,000 – $30,000$50,000 – $120,000

Prices vary by facility, location (Bogotá vs Medellín), room type, and the specific services included. Luxury programmes include private rooms, gourmet meals, spa amenities, and higher staff-to-patient ratios.

What's Typically Included

Standard Programme

Premium/Luxury Programme Additions

Country Comparison

Country30-Day Inpatient90-Day InpatientLuxury (30 days)
Colombia$4,000 – $15,000$10,000 – $35,000$15,000 – $30,000
United States$20,000 – $80,000$60,000 – $180,000$50,000 – $120,000
United Kingdom£8,000 – £30,000£20,000 – £80,000£25,000 – £60,000
CanadaCAD $15,000 – $40,000CAD $35,000 – $100,000CAD $30,000 – $75,000
Thailand$5,000 – $15,000$12,000 – $40,000$15,000 – $35,000
Costa Rica$6,000 – $20,000$15,000 – $50,000$20,000 – $45,000

Total Trip Cost Estimate

Beyond the programme fee, here is what you should budget for:

ExpenseEstimated CostNotes
Programme fee (30 days)$4,000 – $15,000Includes accommodation, meals, therapy
Return flights$250 – $600From US; $600–$1,200 from Europe
Travel insurance$50 – $150Verify coverage for addiction treatment
Pre-departure medical$0 – $300If bloodwork or records needed
Spending money$100 – $300Most is covered in-programme
Total estimate$4,500 – $16,500vs $20,000–$80,000+ in the US

💰 The Financial Reality

Many patients who cannot afford private rehab in the US or whose insurance provides limited coverage find that paying out-of-pocket in Colombia — even including flights — costs less than their US deductible alone. A 90-day programme in Colombia can cost less than a 30-day programme in the US.

Payment and Insurance

Most Colombian rehab centres accept direct payment (wire transfer, credit card) and do not bill US or international insurance directly. However, some patients successfully submit receipts to their insurance provider for out-of-network reimbursement — check with your insurer before travelling.

Many facilities offer payment plans or phased billing (e.g., 50% at admission, 50% at midpoint). Ask about this during your initial assessment.

⚠️ Watch Out For

Be cautious of facilities that demand full payment upfront with no refund policy, cannot provide specific details about their clinical team or treatment modalities, or make unrealistic guarantees about outcomes. Reputable centres are transparent about pricing, staffing, and what is (and is not) included.

Get an Accurate Quote

Tell us about your situation and we will provide personalised cost estimates from vetted facilities. No cost, no commitment, completely confidential.

Free Cost Assessment

Disclaimer: All costs are estimates based on typical programme pricing as of 2026. Actual fees vary by facility, services, and individual needs. We do not guarantee specific pricing — always confirm directly with the treatment centre.

How to compare treatment costs without overlooking safety

Two programs advertising similar weekly rates can provide very different levels of care. A residential retreat, medically supervised withdrawal management, psychiatric care and outpatient counseling should not be compared as if they were equivalent.

Ask providers to document what the price covers, which services require additional charges and whether the program is clinically appropriate. Sudden withdrawal from some substances can be medically dangerous; a travel quote should never substitute for medical assessment.

What to check before deciding

Continue reading: Bogotá program considerations · Medellín program considerations